Đề thi học kì 2 lớp 9 môn Tiếng Anh - Tân Châu 2017

Đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh của phòng giáo dục Tân Châu năm học 2016 - 2017 lớp 9 được cập nhật dưới đây:

Question 1: Choose the correct word (A,B,C or D) that has different stress pattern from the rest

A. hurricane                             B. collapse                            C. typhoon                       D. occur

Question 2: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

If everybody … all trash in the trash can, the beach will not be so dirty like this.

A. put                                        B. are putting                        C. puts                            D. is put

Question 3: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

They decorated the wedding car with ribbons and flowers.

A. The wedding car is decorated with ribbons and flowers.B. The wedding car was decorated with ribbons and flowers.

C. The wedding card with ribbons and flowers was decorated. D. The wedding car with ribbons and flowers is decorated.

Question 4: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

Neil Armstrong,  … first walked on the moon, lived in the USA.A. which          B. whom    C. who    D. whose

Question 5: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

Billions of cans are thrown … every year all over the world.

A. on                                         B. away                                  C. up                            D. in

Question 6: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

If we … wasting electricity, we’ll have to pay a lot next month.

A. go on                                   B. come on                            C. live on                       D. turn on

Question 7: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

People say that prevention is better than cure.

A. Prevention is better than cure is said by people.                  B. Prevention is said to be better than cure.

C. It was said that prevention is better than cure.                     D. That prevention is said better than cure.

Question 8: Choose the letter (A, B, C or D) of the incorrect underlined part

I             suggest              you          shouldhave attentionto           your lesson.

                   A                                       B                            C                      D

Question 9: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

You should …. The amount of water your family uses by …. shower.

A. reduce – using               B. increase – using                   C. reduce – use               D. increase – use

Question 10: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

Your homework must be done before the lunch time.

A. You must do your homework before the lunch time. B. Before the lunch time, you must be done your homework.

C. You must be doing your homework before the lunch time.D. Before the lunch time, your homework must do.

Question 11: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

On Tuesday, we’re going to London, …. We’ll visit the Tower and Buckingham Palace.

A. which                              B. when                               C. where                               D. that

Read the passage below and choose the correct answer for questions from 12 to 16:

 The large movement of earth under the sea causes a very large and powerful tsunami. The tsunami was called the Asian Tsunami is most of the world. It was called the Boxing Day Tsunami in England, Australia, South Africa and Canada because it happened on the holiday they called Boxing Day. The tsunami caused a lot of damage to countries such as Philippines, Thailand, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

Wave as high as 30m killed many people and damaged or destroyed a lot of buildings and other properties. Over

225, 000 people died or were not found after the tsunami. The wave traveled as far away as South Africa (8 000km)

where as many as 8 people died because of high water caused by the wave. Because of how much damage was caused and the number of people the earthquake affected, over $ 7 billion was donated to help the survivors and rebuild the areas damaged.

Question 12: Which of the following is not true?

A. A lot of money was raise to help the people.                   B. many people died because of the high waves.

C. The tsunami caused a lot of damage to Indonesia.           D. Only in Asia the tsunami was called Asia Tsunami.

Question 13: Why was the tsunami called the Boxing Day Tsunami in England?

A. Because it happened on Boxing Day.                             B. Because it happened when people were collecting boxes.

C. Because it destroyed a lot of boxes. D. Because it happened when people were boxing.

Question 14: What does the word “survivors” in line 8 mean?

A. houses that aren’t destroyed  B. offices that are being built     C. people that are dead     D. people that are left alive

Question 15: What were some people in South Africa killed by?

A. High water B. Earthquake  C. Property D. High wind.

Question 16: How high were the waves?

A. Thirteen meters          B. Two hundred and twenty – five meters             C. Eighteen meters       D. Thirty meters

 

 

 

Question 17: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

I was asked to remember her phone number.

A. People asked me remember her phone number.       B. She asks me remember her phone number.

C. People ask me to remember her phone number.       D. She asked me to remember her phone number.

Question 18: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

I can speak English ….                  A. good           B. well C. quickD. bad

Choose the best word or phrase (A, B, C or D) to complete each blank (from 20 to 23) in the following passage:

Although there (19) ………..many celebrations throughout the year, Tet or the (20) … holiday is the most important celebration for (21) ……..people. Tet is a festival which occurs in late January or early February. It is a time for families to clean and decorate their homes, and enjoy special food such as sticky rice cakes. Familymembers (22) ………..live apart try to be together at Tet.

         During Tet, spring fairs are organized and children are given lucky money wrapped in a red tiny envelope. Tet is also time for peace (23) … love. During Tet, children of ten behave well and friends, relatives and neighbors give each other best wishes for the New Year.

Question 19:   A. is                                   B. are                             C. were                           D. was

Question 20:  A. Lunar New Year           B. Easter                         C. Christmas                  D. Passover

Question 21:  A. Vietnamese                   B. EnglishC. Malaysian                  D. American

Question 22:  A. when                             B. who                           C. where                       D. which

Question 23:  A. or                                   B. with C. but                           D. and

Question 24Choose the best sentence (A, B, C or D) that has the same meaning as the root one

People don’t trust him because he tells lies.

A. If he tells lies, people won’t trust him.         B. If he didn’t tell lies, people would trust him.

C. If he doesn’t tell lies, people will trust him.                    D. If he told lies, people wouldn’t trust him.

Question 25: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

We can’t finish the work unless you help us.

A. The work can’t be finish unless you help us.               B. The work can’t finish unless you are helped.

C. The work can’t be finished unless you help us.             D. The work can’t be finished unless you are helped

Question 26: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

Miss Hanh, … sings very well, is my English teacher.         A. which       B. whomC. that     D. who

Question 27: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

Pay the bill within 2 weeks or the electricity will be cut …….A. inB. up         C. downD. off

Question 28: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

May I borrow your dictionary? I want to … this word.       A. take up  B. come upC. go up   D. look up

Question 29: Choose the correct word (A, B, C or D) that has underlined part pronounced differently

A. tidal                                   B. pacific                              C. shift                                 D. lift

Question 30: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

My father made me work hard for exams.

A. I am made work hard for exams by my father.                B. I was made to work hard for exams by my father.

C. I am made work hard for exam by my father.                  D. I was made work hard for exams by my father.

Question 31: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

This is the house …. Mark Twain used to live.       A. which     B. that        C. where       D. what

Question 32: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

Last night when I … my homework, the electricity went out.   A. did    B. were doing   C. do    D. was doing

Question 33: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

You haven’t eaten this kind of food before.

A. This kind of food hasn’t been eaten before.                           B. This kind of food hasn’t be eaten before.

C. This kind of food hasn’t eaten before.                                    D. This kind of food haven’t been eaten before.

Question 34: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

We’ll make this beach clean and … again.             A. beatify           B. beautiful         C. beauty     D. beautifully

Question 35: Choose the correct word (A, B, C or D) that has underlined part pronounced differently

A. ultimately                                   B. solid                              C. pipe                                D. Jewish

Question 36: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

You will lose your job if you go to work late again.

A. Your job will lose if you go to work late again.                 B. You will lose if you go to work late again.

C. You will be lost if you go to work late again.                     D. Your job will be lost if you go to work late again.

Question 37: Choose the correct word (A,B,C or D) that has different stress pattern from the rest

A. faucet                   B. amount        C. shower D. dripping

Question 38: Choose the letter (A, B, C or D) of the incorrect underlined part

Do       you       know          the woman      she             lives        next door?

A                         B                                     C                                      D

Question 39: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

A. These bags are made of … You can use them to carry heavy things.        A. paper      B. silk         C. plastic       D. glass

Question 40: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence

Nga’s brother is good at … household appliances.  A. repairs    B. repair    C. repairing    D. repaired

 Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 lớp 9 môn Tiếng Anh - Tân Châu 2017

KEY: 1 – A; 2- C; 3- B; 4 – C; 5 – B; 6 – A; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – A; 10 – A; 11 – C; 12- D; 13 – A; 14 – D; 15 – A; 16 – D; 17 – D; 18 – B; 19 – B; 20 – A; 21- A;

22- B; 23 – D; 24 – B; 25 – C; 26 – D; 27 – D; 28 – D; 29 – A; 30 – B; 31- C; 32 – B; 33 – A; 34 – B; 35 – C; 36 – D; 37 – B; 38 – C; 39 – C; 40 - C

Theo thethaohangngay

>>>>> Học tốt lớp 10 các môn Toán, Lý, Anh, Hóa năm 2018 bởi các Thầy Cô uy tín, nổi tiếng học hiệu quả, dễ hiểu

Viết bình luận: Đề thi học kì 2 lớp 9 môn Tiếng Anh - Tân Châu 2017

  •